top of page

Support

Store Policy

Customer Care

MRS JONES Art Shop & Gallery is an independent art gallery, selling original artwork, limited edition prints, art books + magazines and design-inspired gifts. If you need to contact us with any queries, please email: hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk.

Privacy & Safety

Your privacy is important to us and where possible we will endeavour to keep your information safe.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use www.mrsjonesgallery.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MRS JONES Art Shop & Gallery of 118 Longden Coleham, Shrewsbury SY3 7DU.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.mrsjonesgallery.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

 

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
     

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

 

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not use your data to contact you with marketing information about other products or services offered by us or by third parties and will not send your information to third parties, except where that is necessary to provide you with the service or in the circumstances set out below.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  •  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of www.mrsjonesgallery.co.uk, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk

General Terms & Conditions and Placing Orders

By accessing this website or placing an order, you agree to be bound the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not use or access this Website.

Please note, we currently only deliver within the UK. If you have any questions, please contact us before placing your order at: hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk.

Any orders placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions.

 

REGISTRATION

You warrant that:

The Personal Data you supply on placing an order is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and

You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Data by updating these details on your online account.

You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

 

INDEMNITY

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

 

OUR RIGHTS

We reserve the right to:

Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or

change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Description of products

Each Product purchased is sold subject to its Product Description and we endeavour to ensure that all details are correct at the time of entry onto the website. While aiming to keep the website up to date and current, details may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order.

 

ORDERS

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Website. Find out more about our Refund policy which is incorporated into these Conditions.

 

CONTRACT CREATION AND ELECTRONIC CONTRACTING

The technical steps required to create the contract between you and us are as follows:

You place the order for your products on the Website by pressing the confirm order button at the end of the checkout process. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple instructions on the Website.

We may send you an order acknowledgement email as soon as you place your order, and you will receive an order confirmation email detailing the Products you have ordered. These emails do not constitute acceptance of your order.

Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on the despatch to you of the Products ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order, or you have cancelled it in accordance with the instructions in Change or cancel an order.

We reserve the right to suspend your account and any associated accounts and contact you if we notice an unusual pattern of returns activity or there is other suspicious activity associated with your account or any associated accounts. In the event that this happens you will receive an email not notify you of this

Should we have taken payment prior to non-acceptance of your Order then we will refund you, but please note that it can take up to 5 days for the bank to transfer the funds to you

The contract will be concluded in English.

 

CONSUMER CONTRACTS REGULATIONS 2013

This legislation offers you the following cancellation rights when you buy online:

You are entitled to cancel your contract if you so wish, provided that you exercise your right no longer than 14 days after the day on which you receive the goods or services.

If you wish to exercise your right of cancellation, you are obliged to retain possession of the goods and take reasonable care of them.

To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel your contract by a clear statement, including details of your name, geographical address, details of the order you wish to cancel and, where available, your phone number and email address.

You can cancel by emailing hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk.

If you decide to cancel, you should return the goods to us at your cost within 14 days of such cancellation and we will reimburse to you (by the method used to pay for the original transaction) the amount in relation to goods to which cancellation rights apply.

Return and Refund Policy

For undamaged, unused products, simply return it in its original packaging along with the receipt within 14 days of the date you received the product and we will exchange or refund based upon the original payment method.

 

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

While we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or any transaction that may be conducted on or through the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

 

We make no warranty that the Website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the Website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website.

 

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Products. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your Contract Cancellation Rights.

 

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the Conditions for:

 

any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or

any loss of goodwill or reputation; or

any special or indirect losses

suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the Conditions.

 

Nothing in the Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees.

 

SEVERANCE

If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Conditions.

 

WAIVER

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.

 

SURVIVAL

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

The Website may be used only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website and any transactions conducted on or through the Website.

The Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

CONTACT

For any queries regarding our service, please contact hello@mrsjonesgallery.co.uk

Intellectual Property

In accessing this website, you acknowledge and agree that all copyright, images and artworks all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain at all times vested in us or our artists. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised in writing by us or by our artists.

You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

 

bottom of page